Monday, January 20, 2020

Watch case: 4th? attempt

A new attempt to print a watch case.  Printed it in a transparent material, in a coarse pitch so it was fast.  It ended up too brittle.

It is also clearly too big for my girly wrist.



But the watch band mechanism kinda works.

The trick to making the band is to stop half-way through and insert brads as hinge pins, and then print over the top.

I discovered that I had to help the brads seat themselves by warming them up and pushing with a soldering iron



Results

The watch case is way to big, and I printed too many links







1 comment:

  1. An early return system is another safety feature that must be included. Along with heating the mildew, scorching liquid or vapor must be thought-about inside the water lines, and a heating bar might be mounted inside and around the mildew. Runners must be installed at the core half of the mildew so that the ejector should ready to|be capable of|have the flexibility to} push these out of the mildew. The dimension of the one finish is set by the item’s dimensions, generally 4-8 millimeters. The dimension of SECURITY CAMERAS the runner should be increased inwards at an angle of 3° to 5° to help the ejection of runners.

    ReplyDelete

Tourbillon Project

Tourbillon Project I was interested to push the limits of 3D printing... basically for the hell of it, and to distract me from being indoors...